Home
Staff
Student
Achievements > Student Achievements
 

Student Achievements

First Runner-Up of 2011 Schneider Electric Energy Efficiency Cup

Our BEngIE student, Mr HE Zhe, who formed a team with two students from Department of Computer Science, has won the First Runner-Up of 2011 Schneider Electric Energy Efficiency Cup. The winning project is called “Smart Phone Lift”. This competition, organized by Schneider Electric, has been launched since 2009. The aims of the competition are to provide a platform for university students in Hong Kong and Macau to showcase their creativity and to put into practice the theory they have learnt during their education, as well as to make a contribution to protecting the planet.

First Prize in the IEEE Region 10 Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate Category) 2011

Our PhD student, WANG Huai, supervised by Prof Henry Chung, has won the First Prize of the IEEE Region 10 Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate Category) for his paper "Novel Concepts of High Voltage DC-DC Power Conversions for Energy Savings in Modern Public Transport".

Silver Award in Jardine Engineering Corporation Outstanding Engineering Project Award (JEC OPEA) 2010-2011

Our PhD students, Mr WANG Huai and Miss ZHANG Ruihong, have been awarded the Silver Award in Jardine Engineering Corporation Outstanding Engineering Project Award (JEC OEPA) 2010-2011 for their project “Novel Power Conversion System Contributing to Green Public Transport”, which was supervised by Prof Henry Chung.

JEC’s OEPA was first launched in Hong Kong in September 2005 which aims to encourage future engineers to develop new ideas and embrace innovation improvement of the engineering industry. There were over 30 teams from local universities participated in the competition this year and eight of them were invited for the final round presentation.

Second Runner-up in Robocon Competition 2011

Our EE students, Chan Chi Wai (BEngECE, Yr-3), Li Pui Ting (BEngCE, Yr-3), Chung Tsing (BEngECE, Yr-3), Chow Po Wa (BEngECE, Yr-3), Ho Ka Chung (BEngCE, Yr-3), Wong Yu Ki (BEngCE, Yr-3) and Tsang Cho Wai (BEngIE, Yr-1), who formed a team with students from Department of Manufacturing Engineering & Engineering Management, have recently won the Second Runner-Up Award for the Robocon Competition 2011. Their winning project is supervised by Dr Ricky Lau and two academic staff from MEEM, namely Dr Louis Liu and Dr B L Luk.

Robocon is an international robot contest launched by Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) since 2002. It aims to enhance traditional friendships among Asian regions and promote experience exchange among young people. Radio Television Hong Kong (RTHK) has started organizing the Hong Kong local contest since 2004. This year teams from HKU, CUHK, HKUST, PolyU, IVE together with CityU have participated in the competition.

Third Prize in 2010 IEEE Hong Kong Section (Postgraduate) Student Paper Contest

Our PhD student Mr Wang Huai, supervised by Prof Henry Chung, has won the Third Prize in the 2010 IEEE Hong Kong Section (Postgraduate) Student Paper Contest. The winning paper is called “Single-Step High-Voltage High-Efficient Compact Power Converters for Energy Savings in Modern Public Transport”.

Winner of Tertiary Student Project of MSC Malaysia APICTA

Our BEngIE graduate (2010) and now PhD student, Mr Xu Xuyuan, supervised by Dr L M Po, has recently been awarded the Winner of MSC Malaysia Asia Pacific ICT Awards (APICTA) under the category, Tertiary Student Project. The winning project title is "Stereoscopic Video Generation from Monoscopic Video".

Second Prize in the IEEE Region 10 Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate Category) 2010

Our PhD student Mr Wu Biqun, supervised by Prof K M Luk, has recently won the Second Prize of the IEEE Region 10 Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate Category) 2010 for his paper "Design of Wideband Pattern Diversity Antenna for Mobile Communications".

Best Student Paper Award of The 2010 International Conference of Data Mining and Knowledge Engineering, WCE 2010

Our MPhil student, Miss XU Yang, supervised by Prof Tommy Chow, has been awarded the Best Student Paper Award of The 2010 International Conference of Data Mining and Knowledge Engineering in The World Congress on Engineering (WCE) 2010 for her paper " Efficient Self-Organizing Map Learning Scheme Using Data Reduction Preprocessing".

WCE 2010 organized by the International Association of Engineers (IAENG) serves as a good platform for the entire engineering community to meet with each other and to exchange ideas related to theoretical and applied engineering and computer science subjects.

HKIE Outstanding Paper Award for Young Engineers/Researchers 2010

Our PhD student, Mr WANG Huai has been awarded the HKIE Outstanding Paper Award for Young Engineers/ Researchers 2010 for his paper " A Uniform Nonlinear Control Method for DC-DC Converters with Fast Transient Response", which was supervised by Prof Henry Chung. This is the fifth consecutive year the Institution has organised the Award, which aims to provide a platform for local and overseas young engineers and researchers to share and exhibit their accomplishments in various engineering fields.

HKURC-HKIUS Utility Specialists Fund Scholarship

Our PhD studunts Miss Tung Hoi Yan and Mr Lam Ka Lun, supervised by Dr KF Tsang and Dr KT Ko respectively, has been awarded the HKURC-HKIUS Utility Specialists Fund Scholarship for their research on " Utiltiy Energy Management System". Hong Kong Institute of Utility Specialists is cooperating with the Department of Civil Engineering and Department of Mechanical Engineering (HKU) and IVE-Chai Wan to offer this scholarship to encourage utility-related researches that the research outcomes can be benefical and impose added-valve to the utility industry.

1st Runner-up in IET Hong Kong Younger Members Exhibition/Conference (YMEC2010) Undergraduate Section

Our BEngECE Year 3 student, Mr WANG Dian, supervised by Prof CH Chan, has won the 1st Runner-up in The Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong Younger Members Exhibition/Conference (YMEC 2010) - Undergraduate Section for his paper "Power Amplifier Linearization by Source Harmonic Termination Optimization".

Silver Award in Jardine Engineering Corporation Outstanding Engineering Project Award (JEC OPEA) 2009-2010

Our PhD students, Mr CHEN Nan and Miss WANG Jianjing, have been awarded the Silver Award in Jardine Engineering Corporation Outstanding Engineering Project Award (JEC OEPA) 2009-2010 for their project "A Retrofit LED Lamp". which was supervised by Prof Henry Chung.

JEC's OPEA was first launched in Hong Kong in September 2005 which aims to encourage future engineers to develop new ideas and entrance innovation improvement of the engineering industry. There were 16 teams from local universities participated in the competition this year.

Golden Prize in Grand Final of 2010 Amway Pan-Pearl River Delta Region Universities IT Project Competition and First Runner-Up Prize for Hong Kong Section

Our BEngIE year 3 student, Mr XU Xuyuan Evan, has been awarded the First Runner-Up Prize in 2010 Amway Pan-Pearl River Delta Region Universities IT Project Competition for Hong Kong Region and the Golden Prize in the Grand Final of the competition for his project “Stereoscopic Video Generation from Monoscopic Video”, which was supervised by Dr L M Po. All together 51 projects from the universities in the Pan-PRD region including Fujian, Jiangxi, Hunan, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan, Hong Kong SAR, Macao SAR and Taiwan were selected to join the Grand Final of the competition, which was co-organized by Sichuan Computer Federation and Junior Committee of Internet Professional Association (iProA).

Champion Award in Samsung Anycall Android Mobile Applications Competition

A team of our BEngIE year 2 students, namely Mr Wong Mei Ching and Mr Yim Chun Piu, has recently won the Champion Award in Samsung Anycall Android Mobile Applications Competition. They competed in the category of "Entertainment, Media and Travel" and their winning project is called iPark. The competition was organized by Samsung Electronics for enhancing the understanding on the latest mobile technology, Android and arousing the interests on mobile applications among Hong Kong students.

First Prize and Third Prize in 2009 IEEE Hong Kong Section (Postgraduate) Student Paper Contest

Our PhD student Mr Wu Biqun, supervised by Prof K M Luk has won the First Prize in the 2009 IEEE Hong Kong Section (Postgraduate) Student Paper Contest, while another two PhD students Mr Lam Ka Lun and Miss Tung Hoi Yan, supervised by Dr K T Ko and Dr K F Tsang respectively, have won the Third Prize in the same occasion. The winning paper of Mr Wu is called "Design of Wideband Pattern Diversity Antenna for Mobile Communications" and that of Mr Lam and Miss Tung is entitled "A Smart Railway Vehicle Positioning /Location Tracking System Based on Active RFID."

First Class Prize in China Undergraduate Mathematics Contest in Modeling (CUMCM) 2009

Our BEngECE Year 2 student, Mr JIAO Shuming, who formed a team with two students from Department of Mathemaics, has recently won the First Class Prize of the China Undergraduate Mathematics Contest in Modeling (CUMCM) 2009, which was organized by the Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China and China Society for industrial and Applied Mathematics for enhancing students' motivation for studying mathematics and cultivating students' creativity and overall ability. There were 12,272 undergraduate teams, who came from 33 provinces/ cities/ special administrative regions of China, joined the contest this year. The First Class Prizes have been awarded to 216 teams and CityU team is one of them.

First Prize in the IEEE Region 10 Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate Category)

Our PhD students Miss Tung Hoi Yan and Mr Lee Lap To, and Mr Lam Ka Lun, supervised by Dr K F Tsang and Dr K T Ko respectively, have won the First Prize of the IEEE Region 10 Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate Category) for their paper "Fuzzy Recursive ON-OFF Model for Proactive Residential Energy Management System". They were awarded the third Prize in the same contest in 2008. It is the fourth time our students received award from this contest.

Championship in IET Hong Kong Younger Members Exhibition/Conference (YMEC2009) Postgraduate Section

Our PhD student, Mr XUAN Kai, supervised by Dr KF Tsang has clutched the Best of the Best Award as well as the Championship in the postgraduate section of the Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong Younger Members Exhibition/Conference (YMEC2009), for his paper " A Dual-band Low Noise Amplifier for Zigbee application" .

1st Runner-up in IET Hong Kong Younger Members Exhibition/Conference (YMEC2009) Undergraduate Section

Our BEngECE Year 3 student, Mr Kwong Wing Cheong, supervised by Dr Xue Quan, has won the 1st Runner-up in the undergraduate section of the Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong Younger Members Exhibition/Conference (YEMC2009), for his paper " A Wideband Parallel- Strip Balun for Balanced Frequency Doubler".

SMC Student Best Paper Award in International Conference on Machine Learning and Cybernetics (ICMLC) 2009

Our PhD student Mr M. Ashraful Amin, supervised by Prof Hong Yan, has recently received the SMC Student Best Paper Award in International Conference on Machine Learning and Cybernetics (ICMLC) 2009 for his paper entitled: Phase Congruency Based Retinal Vessel Segmentation.  The conference is held annually.  This year, the conference received 1384 submissions and accepted 270 papers for oral presentation.  Ashraful's paper is one of the 270 papers and selected to receive the Student Best Paper Award.

Bronze Prize in Grand Final of 2009 Amway Pan-Pearl River Delta Region Universities IT Project Competition

Our EE Year 3 student, Mr TUNG Hin Chuen (BEngCE), has won the Bronze Prize in the Grand Final of 2009 Amway Pan-Pearl River Delta Region Universities IT Project Competition for his project Wireless Multimedia Stationwhich was supervised by Dr Ricky Lau. All together 46 projects from the universities of the 12 participating regions, including Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and 9 provinces in the Pan-PRD region, were selected to join the competition which was co-organized by Internet Professional Association (iProA) and Yunnan Federation of Computers, together with IT Departments or Computer Societies of the participating provinces.

Most Valuable Player in the MATE International Remote Operated Vehicle Competition 2009

Mr GAO Jiabei Gabriel, our BEngECE Year 1 student, has been awarded the Schilling Robotics' Engineering "Most Valuable Player" in the MATE International Remote Operated Vehicle (ROV) Competition 2009, which was organized annually by The Marine Advanced Technology Education (MATE) Centre and Marine Technology Society's (MTS) ROV Committee since 2002. There were all together 54 teams adding up to around 350 students, who came from 5 countries, joined the competition this year. The CityU team comprising 7 EE students and 1 MEEM student were supervised by Dr. Robin Bradbeer. Gabriel is one of the 6 students to receive this award.

IEEE MTT-S Undergraduate/Pre-graduate Scholarship 2009

Our BEngECE Year 3 student, Mr LIU Xiangke supervised by Prof KM Luk, has been awarded the IEEE MTT-S Undergraduate/Pre-graduate Scholarship for Fall 2009 by the IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, USA. His winning projects is called "Design of Small Antenna for Mobile Communications". He is among 6 students worldwide to receive this scholarship, and this is the fourth time our students received this award.

First Runner-Up Prize in 2009 Amway Pan-Pearl River Delta Region Universities IT Project Competition ( Hong Kong Region )

Mr TUNG Hin Chuen, our BEngCE year 3 students, has recently won the First Runner-Up Prize in 2009 Amway Pan-Pearl River Delta Region Universities IT Project Competition (Hong Kong Region), which was organized by Yunnan Federation of Computers with the Junior Committee of iProA as the co-organizer for the Hong Kong region. The winning project, supervised by Dr Ricky Lau, is called Wireless Multimedia Station. He will represent Hong Kong in the final round of the Competition to be held on 26-28 June 2009 in Yunnan Province competing with the representatives from the nine provinces in the Pan-PRD region, Macao and Taiwan.

Meritorious Prize in Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM) - Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications, US

Our BEngECE Year 2 student, Mr Andy Wang Xian, who formed a team with two students from Department of Physics and Materials Science and Department of Mathematics, has recently won the Meritorious Prize of the Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM), a unique international contest for high school students and college undergraduates. It was organized by the Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications (COMAP) in the United States of America. Each team has to clarify, analyze, and propose solutions to one of the three modeling problems. Our team chose MCM problem A "Designing a Traffic Circle".


Competition / Conference Award Year
International Prizes
International Conference on Machine Learning & Cybernetics (ICMLC) 2009 SMC Student Best Paper Award 2009
MATE International Remote Operated Vehicle Competition 2009 Most Valuable Player 2009
Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM) – Consortium for Mathematics & Its Applications, US Meritorious Prize 2009
Fulbrights Science and Technology Award Fellowship Award 2006
IEEE International Conference on Industrial Technology (IEEEICIT 2005) Best Paper 2005
Asia Pacific Microwave Conference (APMC 2005) Best Paper 2006, 2005
International Conference on Electronic Packaging (ICEP) Young Award 2004
IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, USA

Fellowship Award
Undergraduate/Pre-Graduate Scholarship

2004
2009, 2007, 2006
IEEE International Microwave Symposium Student Paper Competition, USA 1st Prize
3rd Prize
2004
2003
IEEE Region 10 (Asia Pacific*)
Postgraduate/Undergraduate Student Paper Contest
1st Prize 2009, 2008, 2004, 1999
*Countries include Australia, India, Japan, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan 2nd Prize 2007, 2004
     
National Prizes
11th Challenger Cup Competition, China 3rd Runner Up 2009
10th Challenger Cup Competition, China 1st Runner Up 2007
8th Challenger Cup Competition, China Distinction Award 2003
National Microwave & Millimeter-Wave Conference Best Paper 2007
China Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modelling 1st Prize 2009, 2003
Regional Open Competitions
Grand Final of 2009 Amway Pan-Pearl River Delta Region Universities IT Project Competition Bronze Prize 2009
Broadband World Forum Asia 2008 Bronze Prize & Merit Prize 2008
IEEE (HK/Macau) AP/MTT Postgraduate Conference Champion (AP) 2005, 2004
  Champion (MTT) 2004
  1st Prize (AP) 2005, 2004
  1st Prize (MTT) 2005
IEEE (HK) AP/MTT/LEOS Postgraduate Conference Best Paper 2002
Regional Inter-University Postgraduate Electrical and Electronic Engineering Conference Best Paper 2003
Competitions/Awards open to students and graduates from all engineering and computer departments in HK
Samsung Anycall Android Mobile Applications Competition (Category of Entertainment, Media & Travel) Champion 2010
Amway Pan-Pearl River Delta Region Universities IT Project Competition ( Hong Kong Region ) 1st Runner Up (Hong Kong Region)
Golden Prize (Grand Final)
2010
  1st Runner Up (Hong Kong Region)
Bronze Prize (Grand Final)
2009
2008 Samsung Joint Universities Creative Technology Talents Awards Excellency Award 2008
Hong Kong Underwater Robot Challenge 2007 ( University / College Group ) 1st Prize 2007
HKIE Outstanding Paper Award for Young Engineers/Researchers 2006 Outstanding Paper Award 2006
Hong Kong Young Scientist Awards (HK Institution of Science) Certificate of Excellence 2005
IEEE HK Section Postgraduate Student Paper Contest 1st Prize 2009, 2006, 2004
  2nd Prize 2002
  3rd Prize 2009, 2008, 2003
IEEE HK Section Undergraduate Student Paper Contest 1st Prize 2005, 2003
  2nd Prize 2002, 2001, 2000
  3rd Prize 2003
IET HK Younger Members Exhibition / Conference ( Postgraduate Section ) 1st Prize 2009, 2007, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000
  2nd Prize 2007, 2000
  3rd Prize 2006
IET HK Younger Members Exhibition / Conference (Undergraduate Section ) 1st Prize 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 2000
  2nd Prize 2006
  3rd Prize 2006
Hong Kong ICT Awards :    
eYouth (Hardware) Award Gold Award 2006
Best Innovation & Research Gold Award 2007
World Telecommunication & Information Society Day Hong Kong (WTISD-HK) Bronze Award 2008
3rd IEEE Hong Kong Signal Processing Postgraduate Forum Second Award
Merit Award
2007
2007

Last updated : 12 Oct 2011

 
   
© Department of Electronic Engineering . City University of Hong Kong