Award - Best Paper Award


Best Paper Award Winners

APMC 2020 Prize – Antennas
Paper Title Author(s) Institute
Liquid Aerosol Detection Based on Sub-THz Protable Doppler Radars Davi V. Q. Rodrigues
Daniel Rodriguez
Changzhi Li
Texas Tech University
APMC 2020 Prize – Microwaves
Paper Title Author(s) Institute
A High Output Power 1 – 150 GHz Distributed Power Amplifier in InP HBT Technology 1Nguyen L. K. Nguyen
1Duy P. Nguyen
2Alexander Stameroff
1Anh-Vu Pham
1University of California, Davis
2Keysight Technologies
APMC 2020 Prize – Systems
Paper Title Author(s) Institute
See-Through-Wall (STW) Life Detector Using Self-Injection-Locked (SIL) Technology Fu-Kang Wang
Tzyy-Sheng Jason Horng
Ju-Yin Shih
Zhi-Jie Hsu
Wei-Chih Su
Pin-Hsun Juan
National Sun Yat-sen University

Committee & Review Process

Best Paper Award Committee
Kwok Wa Leung (Chair) City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China
Yong Mei Pan (Vice-Chair) South China University of Technology, China
Antennas Sub-Committee
Takeshi Fukusako Kumamoto University, Japan
Zhang Cheng Hao Southeast University, China
Sungtek Kahng Incheon National University, Korea
Kwok Wa Leung City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China
Yong Mei Pan South China University of Science & Technology, China
Chuwong Phongcharoenpanich King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand
Chow-Yen-Desmond Sim Feng Chia University, Taiwan
Microwaves Sub-Committee
Prayoot Akkaraekthalin King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand
Michael Cheng The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China
Haruichi Kanaya Kyushu University, Japan
Tzyh-Ghuang Ma National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Dharmendra Singh Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India
Ken Tam University of Macau, Macau SAR, China
Zhang Ming Zhu Xidian University, China
Systems Sub-Committee
Syed Muzahir Abbas Benelec Pty. Ltd., Australia
Xu Dong Chen National University of Singapore, Singapore
Li Xin Guo Xidian University, China
Binod Kumar Kanaujia Jawaharlal Nehru University Delhi, India
Eng Hock Lim Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia
Danai Torrungrueng King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand
Ruey-Beei Wu National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Review Process
Submitted papers were divided by the Technical Program Committee (TPC) into three categories:
(i) Antennas (which also includes wave propagation & scattering, metamaterial, etc)
(ii) Microwaves (more on passive and active circuits)
(iii) Systems

Paper shortlisted by the TPC based on the reviewers’ scores and TPC’s assessment.

For each category, the five top-score papers were assessed by the corresponding Best Paper Award Sub-Committee.

Each committee member assessed the paper candidates based on their paper quality and presentations.

For each paper candidate, the highest and lowest scores by the committee members were removed. The remaining five scores were averaged to give the final score.

For each category, the paper with the highest final score will win the APMC 2020 Prize.





Organizer Technical Sponsors Supporters

            
                              


                
Gold Sponsor Platinum Sponsors Silver Sponsors
(listed in alphabetical order) (listed in alphabetical order) (listed in alphabetical order)





                 

       

               

Media Sponsor